Talking With Tradition

Schedule and Sessions

DAY 1 – Shastra, Pramana and Prayoga – 27 May

Sr.No.SessionTimeResource Person
1Dhārana and Prārthanā7.00 am Sushruti Santhanam
2Tea and kadha7.25
3Spinning / Bamboo7.30 – 8.30Madhav Sahasrabudhe + Sachin Sachar + Kailash Verma
4Breakfast8.30 – 8.45
5Spinning/ Bamboo8.45 – 10.00Sachin Sachar + Kailash Verma
6Introduction to Theme and Segments 10.00 – 10.20Sushruti Santhanam
7Kapas ki Kahani – The journey from material to repertoire10.20 –
12.20
Sachin Sachar
8Lunch and Informal Introductions12.30 – 2.00
9Interplay between shāstra, pramāna and prayoga2.30 – 3.00Sushruti
10Shāstra – The grammar of curation3.00 – 3.45Srijan Deshpande
11Pramāna – measures, proportions and the birth of a Rudraveena4.00 – 5.00Kunal Joshi with Mandar Karanjkar
12Coffee and Snack Break5.00 – 5.30
13Prayoga – The experimental tradition of Odissi5.30 – 7.00Parwati Dutta and students

DAY 2 – Samajikata – 28 May

Sr.NoSessionTimePerson
1Dhārana and Prārthanā7.00 am Sushruti
2Tea + Kadha7.25
3Spinning/ Bamboo/Kartaal7.30 – 8.30Madhav Sahasrabudhe + Sachin Sachar + Kailash Verma + Kheta Khan
4Breakfast8.30 – 8.45
5Spinning/ Bamboo/ Kartaal8.45 – 9.30Sachin Sachar + Kailash Verma + Kheta Khan
6Kalā, samāja and dhvani9.30 – 9.45Sushruti
7Kala as a social ideal – a discussion on Sāmājikta and Kārigari9.45 – 10.30Ashish Gupta
8Jāti Paramparā aur Sangita – Interaction with Mānganiyar musicians10.30 – 12.15Manganiyars and Kunal, Sushruti, Ashish Gupta
9Lunch and Rest12.30 – 2.00
10Playing with History2.00 – 2.15Sushruti
11Transitions in Indian music-making
A discussion on the performing idiom and scholastic outlook in Hindustani classical music
2.15 – 3.15Chaitanya Kunte
12Looking at cultural spaces beyond History – Ecology as the basis of imagination in the ‘Ayntinai’ of The Tamizh country3.30 – 4.30Radhika Seshan
13Coffee and Snack Break4.30 – 5.00
13Bandhej 5.30 – 7.00Performance by Manganiyars

DAY 3 – Sahridaya – 29 May

Sr.NoSessionTimePerson
1Dhārana and Prārthanā7.00 am Sushruti
2Tea + Kadha7.25
3Spinning/ Bamboo/Kartaal7.30 – 8.30Sachin Sachar + Kailash Verma + Kheta Khan
4Breakfast8.30 – 8.45
5Spinning/ Bamboo/ Kartaal8.45 – 9.45Sachin Sachar + Kailash Verma + Kheta Khan
6Sahrhidaya – 
Jajmani Vyavastha – Sahrdayatva in practise
10.00 – 10.30 

10.30 – 11.30
Sushruti/Ashish  

Harsh Satya
7Reflection11.30 – 12.30Participants and Facilitators
8Lunch and Reflections12.30 – 2.30
9No Paddhati No Shāstra – A screaming crisis in Art Education today2.30 – 3.30Amit Shirole and Dakshayani Athalye
10Markets, Museums and Audiences – A panel discussion on consumption of Art3.30 – 4.30V. Giriraj, Rashmi Ranade, Gouri Dange, Dakshayani Athalye, Parimal Phadke
11Coffee and Snack Break4.30 – 5.00
11Paddhati5.30 – 7.00Bahauddin Dagar

Workshop Venue: TMTC, Mangaldas Road, Pune

For any questions email us at: dakshina.dvaraka@gmail.com

To immediately register fill this Google Form: https://forms.gle/1ZURwEQqrTVyi4vX8


Meet the team of curators, facilitators, panelists, artists, craftsmen…

We request you to join us for all three days as the sessions are thematically connected. The concepts, ideas and conversations will be gently guided along by our curator Sushruti Santhanam of the Dakshina Dvaraka Foundation, our collaborator on this project.

To book your pass email us at: dakshina.dvaraka@gmail.com or visit this payment link.